|
Post by Yosef chalbi on Dec 1, 2011 14:03:56 GMT -5
Getting some Info from Josh. Bob Koschel 1-2 Grandmasters 220 (Koschel got 4th left and 4th right) Ron Berdinsky 2-2 Masters 198 (top 6 left handed) Neil Robinson 1-2 Masters 198 I will post more Info when i get it.
|
|
|
Post by Yosef chalbi on Dec 2, 2011 1:07:17 GMT -5
Josh gets 10th left handed !!! anyone else got some updates
|
|
|
Post by Johnny Edwards on Dec 2, 2011 1:19:22 GMT -5
good job Josh!
|
|
|
Post by Josh Handeland on Dec 2, 2011 11:37:55 GMT -5
Thanks! I got flashed by Hristo (4th) and Kazakhstan (6th) and beat India and Uzbekistan. Mike Hendricks beat Mongolia, lost to Khassanov and another Kasakhstan guy. I haven't been training lefty and just decided to pull left on Monday so I'm extremely happy with the results! Right hand tomorrow.
Berdinsky took 5th lefty, went 2-2 with both arms in 198 Grand Masters.
Left open today, some results, 110's women's was Babayev, Lucia D won 132's, Sarah Backman took 2nd in 143 behind Russia. 154 was Irina then Heidi. 176 Gabby V took 2nd to ? Egle Vaitkute won supers effortlessly.
Mens 121 Gaydarjiev won, 132 Mamed Jussupov took 2nd to Kasakhstan, 143 was Mehmet Ali Uzul. 154 was Oleg Zhokr (HUGE FOREARM!!!!!), Alexander Kovalchuk (flashed Oleg in prelims but Oleg won twice in finals), Alexande Voronetsky (lost to Alex K in war in prelims and got smashed by Oleg in semi-finals), Hristo D 4th (was my first match).
165's Armenian won (can't remember his name very very strong hooker), Khassanov 2nd (was unstoppable until Armenian beat him twice in finals), Engin 3rd (beat Armenian in semi-finals on fouls).
176 Timur, then some Bulgarian who's name I don't know, Taynov 3rd (both 1st and 2nd guys beat him fast!)
87 Rustam then Ievgenii Prudnyk
98 Lubo
220 Trubin then Kariaev
242 Kivikvinia then Normunds Tomsons, Bortollato 3rd!!!! I didn't see Bortollato's first loss but he got stopped a couple times, beat Tokarev but it was a WAR and lost to Tomsons in a war in semi finals. Tomsons and Kivinvinia had wars.
Supers Pushkar was unstoppable, Ferit got 2nd and he did slow Pushkar down a bit in the finals.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny Edwards on Dec 2, 2011 14:24:26 GMT -5
It says you got 8th left handed Josh, thats even better.
|
|
|
Post by Tiberiu Mihalcea on Dec 2, 2011 18:59:20 GMT -5
Second place in -80 kg class is Stefan Lengarov, many times runner up for WAF and EAF titles! I'm just surprised he beat Taynov, and fast!
|
|
|
Post by Tim Lewis on Dec 2, 2011 19:04:17 GMT -5
Josh,
I am very proud of you and I mean that. A great goal for you Josh was to go to Worlds and win one match. You exceeded that goal by winning two and placing very respectfully represented Team USA very well and you should be very proud of that.
A lot of people would have been very intimidated to go out and compete on the world stage but it seems like you handled yourself very well.
You have come a very long way.
|
|
|
Post by James Worke on Dec 2, 2011 19:42:32 GMT -5
Awesome job josh !!!! Congrats
|
|
|
Post by Bob Brown on Dec 2, 2011 22:43:05 GMT -5
XXXIII World Armwrestling Championships
11/28 ~ 12/4, 2011
Almaty, Kazakhstan
day 3
Left Men’s 55
1 BUL1001 GEORGI GAYDARDZHIEV
2 UZB1786 MIRZOKHID SHARAPOV
3 RUS2801 ARSEN CHOMAEV
4 UKR2201 DMYTRO BEZKOROVAINYI
5 AZE6001 VUSAL ZEYNALOV
6 UZB1764 ELDOR KHOTAMKULOV
7 KAZ2028 RAVIL IMIROV
8 RUS2835 RADIK KAMALOV
9 KGZ5901 ANDREI KIM
10 JPN1901 MITSUHIRO DANJO
11 KAZ2027 MEDET URAZBEKOV
12 TUR5101 MEHMET CETINKAYA
13 TJK4905 SOLIEV MAHMUDJON
14 UKR2203 NAZARII IVANYTSKYI
15 BLR2601 ALIAKSANDR ZUBREI
16 IND4618 JOBY MATHEW
17 IND4601 SAJEESH VIJAYAN
Left Men’s 60
1 KAZ2029 RUSTAM MALIKOV
2 KAZ2004 MAMED JUSSUPOV
3 KGZ5903 BAHTIYAR KUBANYCHBEKOV
4 GEO5201 VILENI GABRAVA
5 UKR2204 OLEKSANDR BALANDIN
6 RUS2804 KAZBEK CHAGAROV
7 TJK4901 FARKHOD KOMILOV
8 GER2301 FABIAN TAGER
9 JPN1902 HIROSHI KOTERA
10 GER2302 JAN TAGER
11 KGZ5902 KONSTANTIN KLEINER
12 RUS2802 ROMAN TCEREKAEV
13 BRA3202 EMILIANO SILVA DOS SANTOS
14 TJK4910 FARIDUN BURIEV
15 BRA3201 LUCIANO JORDAO
16 ITA4102 ANDREA CERIANI
17 FIN1503 DIMITRI JAKOVLEV
Left Men’s 65
1 TUR5103 EVREN ARSLAN
2 KAZ2031 ZAIR AKHMEDOV
3 UKR2206 KHAISER IBRISHEV
4 RUS2806 MURAT BORLAKOV
5 KGZ5904 ZAMIR SHAMYRBAEV
6 RUS2808 UMAR ERKENOV
7 AZE6002 ZOHRAB MAHSIMOV
8 SUI3608 ANUAR IDKAZKADYROV
9 TUR5102 MEHMET UZUL
10 UBZ1767 FARRUH ASKANOV
11 AZE6003 PARVIZ NURALIYEV
12 IND4602 VINOD VALIYATTIPARAMBIL
13 KAZ2030 ARTYOM KHVAN
14 PAK4401 MUHAMMAD ZAMEER SULTAN
Left Men’s 70
1 UKR2209 OLEG ZHOKH
2 RUS2810 ALEKSANDR KOVALCHUK
3 RUS2811 ALEKSANDR VORONETSKIY
4 BUL1002 HRISTO DELIDZHAKOV
5 KAZ2032 SERGEY YERMOLCHIK
6 POL2501 MARIUSZ PODGROSKI
7 SVK3501 JAN VOJENCAK
8 USA3901 JOSHUA HANDELAND
9 FIN1504 VILLE HEINONEN
10 KAZ2033 TALGAT OSPANOV
11 UZB1772 NODIRJON KHUDOYBERDIEV
12 UKR2210 BORYS TRYHUB
13 IND4605 SIRAJUDHEEN UPPINI
14 TUR5104 OZYUREK IMMAMUEL
15 JPN1903 KATSUFUMI SHIOTSUKI
16 GEO5203 ALEKS ABUTIDZE
Left Men’s 75
1 ARM4001 VREZH SEDRAKYAN
2 KAZ2035 ZHANALY KHASSANOV
3 TUR5105 ENGIN TERZI
4 TUR5106 FATIH BOZ
5 UKR2212 OLEKSANDR TSVYETKOV
6 RUS2814 YUSUF BAYRAMUKOV
7 RUS2812 VITALII KALMYKOV
8 UKR2211 ROMAN RIABTSEV
9 AZE6004 KAMRAN ATAYEV
10 KGZ5906 ANDREI VAROBEV
11 KAZ2007 ALEXANDR BALASHOV
12 BLR2604 DZMITRY SHMELEV
13 UZB1762 SULTONBEK NEMATULLAEV
14 GEO5204 MALKHAZ KHVEDELIDZE
15 USA3902 MICHAEL HENDRICKS
16 FRA1303 JOZSEF LOVEI
17 LAT5301 JANIS AMOLINS
18 BUL1003 VIKTOR BALABANOV
19 MGL4301 AMANTAI SULTAN
20 TJK4914 TOHIR TOHIROV
21 SUI3601 GJEMALI-HAZER XHELAL
22 KGZ5907 POLAT SHAKHMURADOV
Left Men’s 80
1 RUS2816 TIMUR MAMEDOV
2 BUL1004 STEFAN LENGAROV
3 UKR2213 ARTEM TAYNOV
4 UZB1765 DMITRIY DOKUCHAEV
5 KAZ2013 ELDAR MOLDAKHMETOV
6 RUS2818 VALERIY TSAGAEV
7 KAZ2036 GANI MALBASSOV
8 UKR2214 ROMAN RUDNYTSKYY
9 TUR5125 DENIZ KAN
10 SWE3001 ANDREAS DAHLSTROM
11 ESP4202 JUAN GARCIA
12 MGL4306 BAIYT YERKYEBULAN
13 AUS6801 HUSAM SAFFURI
Left Men’s 85
1 UKR2215 RUSTAM BABAIEV
2 UKR2216 IEVGENII PRUDNYK
3 SVK3504 PETER KASAN
4 RUS2822 RUSLAN DZHIBILOV
5 KAZ2037 NIKOLAY LENKOV
6 UZB1763 BOBIR BEKCHANOV
7 RUS2820 ALEXANDER ANEILOFYEV
8 KAZ2038 STASS TALLER
9 FIN1505 TERO LOUKOLA
10 SUI3603 PAULICK SEBASTIAN
11 SVK3503 JAN GERMANUS
12 UZB1706 SARDORBEK KARIMOV
Left Men’s 90
1 SVK3505 LUBOMIR JAGNESAK
2 KAZ2039 ALEXANDR GETALO
3 RUS2825 VITALII LALETIN
4 BUL1005 STOYAN GOLEMANOV
5 UKR2218 RUSLAN BABAYEV
6 RUS2824 ALEXANDER GUSOV
7 GEO5206 RACHO GAKHARIA
8 SVK3502 RADOSLAV DOBROVIC
9 KGZ5908 ALEKSANDR LI
10 KAZ2011 ARTYOM ZOLOTOV
11 CZE1601 OTTO VLK
12 KGZ5936 VLADIMIR KASHTANOV
13 JPN1904 KAZUYA ITO
14 ITA4101 ADRIAN LUTAI
15 UKR2252 GENADII DANIUK
Left Men’s 100
1 KAZ2040 DMITRIY TRUBIN
2 RUS2828 MURAT KARIAEV
3 RUS2826 EVGENY KRIULIN
4 BLR2605 DZMITRY SHMYKO
5 UKR2219 MAKSYM TERESHCHUK
6 BUL1009 EMIL ILCHEV
7 GEO5207 VASILI DAUTASHVILI
8 UKR2220 GELA KHUBIASHVILI
9 KAZ2012 BORIS GAPCHENKO
10 BRA3204 RAPHAEL RIBEIRO
11 TUR5108 SUREYYA AYCE
12 GER2304 CHRISTIAN STAHLHOFEN
13 KOR4701 JUIL CHOI
14 UZB1707 KOMIL KERIMOV
Left Men’s 110
1 GEO5210 GENADI KVIKVINIA
2 LAT5302 NORMUNDS TOMSONS
3 BRA3206 WAGNER BORTOLATO
4 KGZ5911 VIACHESLAV ABROSIMOV
5 RUS2831 ZELIMKHAN ZANKARKHANOV
6 KGZ5912 Evgenii Lukianov
7 UKR2221 SERGIY TOKAREV
8 RUS2829 VIATCHESLAV MURIEV
9 BLR2607 ARTSEM TATARENKA
10 KAZ2014 RUSLAN RENNERT
11 UKR2222 YEVHEN LITOVTSEV
12 TJK4916 FAKHRIDDIN OCHILOV
13 BLR2606 VIACHESLAV SHARAGOVICH
14 UZB1760 FARHOD KHUDAYAROV
15 ESP4204 RUMEN DRAGANOV
16 AZE6006 MIRTALEH ASLANOV
17 BUL1007 MARIN PANTALEEV
18 MGL4302 TILYEUBYERD SAIFOLLA
19 TUR5109 SAHIN ERGUL
20 TUR5126 AHMET YENERER
21 KAZ2041 TALGAT ALPYSPAYEV
22 IND4607 SNIBU REVI
Left Men’s 110+
1 UKR2223 ANDRIY PUSHKAR
2 TUR5110 FERIT OSMANLI
3 BUL1008 GEORGI TSVETKOV
4 RUS2833 VIACHESLAV KARPOV
5 KGZ5913 RUSTAM DZHALILOV
6 MGL4303 ERDENEBAT ZORIGTBAATAR
7 RUS2832 SERGEI PATRIKEEV
8 KAZ2042 YEVGENIY CHERNOV
9 IRI2102 MORTEZA MORADI
10 KAZ2016 ALEXANDR KOBESSOV
Woman Left 50
1 SVK3506 SNIZHANA BABAIEVA
2 RUS28106 TATIANA ISTOMINA
3 KAZ20249 AIDYN USSIPBAYEVA
4 TUR5112 ESRA KIRAZ
5 RUS28108 ELIZAVETA POLOVNIKOVA
6 CAN1806 LORI LAROCQUE
7 BRA3210 SONIA CARVALHO
8 TUR5113 GULSEN SAVAS
9 KAZ20248 TATYANA VERINA
10 UZB1795 ZULAIKHO TUROPOVA
11 BRA3209 ANNA CELIA SILVA DOS SANTOS
12 UZB1798 ELVINA MUSTAFINA
Woman Left 55
1 RUS28109 DIANA ALBEGOVA
2 RUS28110 IRINA MAZURENKO
3 TUR5114 ARZU DONMEZ
4 KAZ20247 OLGA TIMUKINA
5 BRA3212 CRHIS SOUZA
6 TJK4922 KARINE OGANESYAN
7 GEO5211 MARINE PUTKARADZE
8 UKR2253 ANASTASIYA GONCHARENKO
9 UKR2232 LARYSA TYHONOVYCH
10 BRA3211 MARIA BOGNAR
11 UZB1789 MAFTUNA SAIDOVA
12 KAZ20245 DARYA VERBITSKAYA
Woman Left 60
1 SVK3507 LUCIA DEBNAROVA
2 RUS28111 EKATERINA LARINA
3 TUR5115 ISIL METIN
4 POL2504 JOANNA DAMINSKA
5 KAZ20243 YELENA LYSSOVA
6 KAZ20242 ZHULDYZ KUNTUGANOVA
7 TUR5128 TUGBA KOC
8 BRA3213 TATIANE FARIA
9 KGZ5922 Natalia Lukianova
10 RUS28112 ELENA KURENKOVA
11 TJK4924 GULBEGIM ABDULMAINOVA
12 KGZ5921 ELVIRA ASKERBEK
13 UZB1799 EKATERINA SHISHKOVA
14 BRA3214 JULIANA SOARES
Woman Left 65
1 RUS28113 IRINA GLADKAYA
2 SWE3005 SARAH BACKMAN
3 UKR2254 NATALIA TRUSKALOVA
4 RUS28103 DIANA LAGKUEVA
5 KAZ20239 OLGA SHLIZHEVSKAYA
6 UZB1794 MOHINIGOR UBAYDULLAYEVA
7 KAZ20240 XENIYA BURLUTSKAYA
8 BRA3215 DAMARIS SILVA
9 UKR2233 OLGA TERPELOVA
10 CZE1603 ZUZANA SVOBODOVA
11 TJK4925 NIGORA GULMATOVA
Woman Left 70
1 RUS28116 IRINA MAKEEVA
2 SWE3006 HEIDI ANDERSON
3 SUI3607 LAURE JUILLERAT
4 UKR2235 ALINA GOLUBYEVA
5 KAZ20238 VERA BONDIK
6 UKR2234 KATERYNA MOCHALOVA
7 BRA3216 MARALINE BARBIERI
8 BRA3217 CLELIA GOULART
9 TUR5116 CEYDA TASKIN
10 KAZ20236 TATYANA TRUBINA
Woman Left 80
1 RUS28118 ALINA SAMOTOY
2 BRA3218 GABRIELA VASCONSELOS
3 FIN1502 ANNE MELIN
4 RUS28119 NATALIA GURTCIEVA
5 KGZ5923 ASEL BEKBOSUN
6 BRA3219 ANDREA LOPES
7 KAZ20235 VIKTORIYA BUGROVA
8 CAN1805 JOANNE LACHANCE
9 TJK4927 MUHABBAT MAMATOVA
10 KAZ20234 ALLA TANYUSHKINA
Woman Left 80+
1 LTU6102 EGLE VAITKUTE
2 RUS28122 VIKA GABAGKOVA
3 LTU6103 RAMINTA ZVIRBLYTE
4 KAZ20233 MOLDIR BAIGALIYEVA
5 LAT5303 ZANNA CINGULE
6 KAZ20231 AIGERIM BAIGARAYEVA
7 BRA3221 SILENE DATAS
8 GER2307 GINA SWIENTEK
9 BRA3220 JOCILENE BASSANELLI
10 RUS28120 SVETLANA TIKHONOVA
11 KGZ5924 NAZIRA TENTIMISHEVA
|
|
|
Post by Michael "Ladies Man" Hendricks on Dec 3, 2011 8:20:53 GMT -5
Vazgen 65kg - Bronze Medal.Team USA. Pulled in 1/4 finals with injury, won, advanced, then took 3rd.
|
|
|
Post by enginterzi on Dec 4, 2011 10:28:56 GMT -5
165's Armenian won (can't remember his name very very strong hooker), Khassanov 2nd (was unstoppable until Armenian beat him twice in finals), Engin 3rd (beat Armenian in semi-finals on fouls). this is the top 4 of the Europeans 2011; Senior Men Left 75 1. Engin Terzi, Turkey, 10 pts 2. Mehmet Fatih Boz, Turkey, 7 pts 3. Yusuf Bayramukov, Russia, 5 pts 4. Vitaliy Kalmykov, Russia, 4 pts and this the top 4 of the Worlds 2011; Left Men's 75 1 VREZH SEDRAKYAN 2 ZHANALY KHASSANOV 3 ENGIN TERZI 4 FATIH BOZ so there are 6 different pullers in these top 4 results of 2011 WAF and EAC; Engin Terzi Fatih Boz Vitaly Kalymkov Zhanali Khassanov Vrezh Sardakyan Yusuf Bayramukov and my draw at WAF 2011; 1. round A side Vitaly Kalymkov 2. round A side Vrezh Sardakyan 3. round A side Yusuf Bayramukov 4. round A side Fatih Boz 5. round A side Zhanali Khassanov so in short there were 5 other favorites to win the class and i pulled all of them one after another all at A side (none of them met eachother at A side).. i am happy with my bronze medal considering the draw that i had..i believe i and the Armenian were the strongest ones of the class but he had healthy & powerful joints to reach the gold ..i met him on second round and i felt we were equally strong even though i was a bit pumped after first round (i pulled the Russian first round -with two starts then pulled Armenian second round)..then i pulled Bayramukov and then pulled Fatih Boz.. after 2 hours brake my arm was cold & painful and i had one single shot which i saved for the silver medal by letting Khassanov win as he was much fresher..in semi final i met the Armenian again and received a foul when slip happenned (video showed no foul and i sure had higher chance in strap as those finger to finger pulls killed me)..and in the re-start he won and i got injured..then he beat Khassanov twice to win his well deserved gold. this is how i think the placement would have been with a normal draw; 1-Vrezh Sardakyan 2-Engin Terzi 3-Fatih Boz 4-Yusuf Bayramukov 5-Zhanali Khassanov 6-Vitaly Kalymkov at the moment my arm is swolled and locked at 120 degree same as George's elbow .. the Armenian was the man who has a steel arm! he beat Fatih Boz in hook,which we all thought was impossible for a 165 pound puller to do..
|
|
|
Post by Tero Lampikari on Dec 4, 2011 10:50:46 GMT -5
Congrats Engin!
One more well deserved medal after the toughest draw.
I hope your arm heals well.
|
|
|
Post by enginterzi on Dec 4, 2011 12:26:47 GMT -5
thank you Tero!
Heidi Anderson and Janis Amolins were simply amazing !!!
|
|
|
Post by Alper Cosar on Dec 4, 2011 13:42:28 GMT -5
Congrats Engin!Also congrats to Serhat Arslan for winning both left and right at worlds! I am not surprised by Heidi as I saw the gap was closing in btw her and Irina
|
|
|
Post by enginterzi on Dec 4, 2011 15:40:54 GMT -5
WOW!!!! Great job Engin.. That draw was brutal... Approx how much time did you have to rest between matches??? i guess 4-5 minutes but facing a fresh elite each round was like a nightmare..in fact the biggest problem was after winning first 4 matches..there was about 2 hours brake and my joints were full with pain.not that i had long wars but hitting starts with fresh tough guys were very damaging for my already hurt elbows..the Armenian really pushed my limits and my elbow even now hurts to think of his steel joints.. he went to B side on 2. round and faced VERY FRESH Khassanov in the final but destroyed him twice like nothing..i could have beaten him once in our fresh match (if in strap) but for sure not twice since his joints were healthy and his endurance looked great..
|
|