|
Post by jamesretarides on Mar 18, 2005 10:45:07 GMT -5
I am interested in hearing opinions on the matter.
|
|
|
Post by Andy Souliere on Mar 18, 2005 11:03:27 GMT -5
Patton. The way the movie can combine so much that was happening into a movie was great. George C. Scott is the perfect actor to portray the General. I lived in Germany for 6 years and got a chance to visit quite a few of the villages where some of the battles during WWII took place. Just my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by simon on Mar 18, 2005 11:26:47 GMT -5
I have to go with what popped into my head first.
Braveheart.
|
|
|
Post by CHRISTIAN BINNIE on Mar 18, 2005 11:27:55 GMT -5
Godfather
|
|
|
Post by Chris Gangi on Mar 18, 2005 11:54:45 GMT -5
THE GODFATHER SAGA...
it has missing scenes from both 1 and 2
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy Plaster on Mar 18, 2005 12:07:43 GMT -5
The Boondock Saints
|
|
|
Post by Pete & Tim on Mar 18, 2005 12:26:07 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by josephsirois on Mar 18, 2005 12:41:27 GMT -5
My personal favorite is Dances with Wolves.
|
|
|
Post by Kurt Howgate on Mar 18, 2005 12:48:32 GMT -5
The Rocky Anthology!
|
|
|
Post by Pete & Tim on Mar 18, 2005 13:00:54 GMT -5
There are so many, how do you choose just one?
I happn to be very fond of the following......
Braveheart, Scarface, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Rocky (all of them), Taxi Driver, Clerks, Old School, The Hustler and The Color of Money, to name a few.
It's just too hard to narrow it down. Maybe we should seperate by genre. It would probably be easier that way.
If I had to pick just one, it would have to be Scarface. I say this only because I own three different copies of it,(the first version and the two disc anniversary edition and the box set) on DVD and I own the original from 1932.
|
|
|
Post by CHRISTIAN BINNIE on Mar 18, 2005 13:09:57 GMT -5
Pete: VERY FUNNY!
|
|
|
Post by gambit on Mar 18, 2005 13:29:15 GMT -5
I cannot believe you guys have not mentioned the ALL time favorites !!!! Ones like, Fried Green Tomatoes...Driving Miss Daisy...Bridges of Madison County...Cat on a Hot Tin Roof...Don't Be a Menace While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (something like that )... and the best one of them all ---- Dirty Dancing!!! ("No one puts Baby in the corner.) <--- DORK!! ;D
|
|
|
Post by gambit on Mar 18, 2005 13:30:15 GMT -5
Seriously though, I agree with Simon: Braveheart gets my vote.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy Wilks on Mar 18, 2005 15:01:43 GMT -5
guys i think im gonna have to throw Dumb & Dumber along with Joe Dirt in the mix here.....and lets not forget Pee Wee's Big Adventure ( i still cant believe they stole his bike)
|
|
|
Post by Scott Latella on Mar 18, 2005 15:04:24 GMT -5
Best Older Movie- Cool Hand Luke
Best Action- Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Best Love Story- Notebook ( Wife's Pick)
Best Western- Unforgiven
Best SF Movie- Aliens
Best 3 Hr Movie- Braveheart
Best Movie I thought I'd hate- Seven
Best Movie Last Year- The Village
Movies I'd Watch Every Time It's On- Silence Of The Lambs, Scareface,Ferris, Shawshank, Rocky and Van Sky.
|
|